Is Oscar Mayer Premium Shaved Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Shaved smoked poultry breast offers a mild smoky flavor and soft, thinly sliced texture that easily folds for sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers commonly note consistent tenderness, convenient resealable packaging, and quick prep; some report occasional uneven slicing or variable smokiness. Typical uses include deli-style sandwiches, salads, quick lunches, and snacks.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Shaved smoked poultry breast offers a mild smoky flavor and soft, thinly sliced texture that easily folds for sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers commonly note consistent tenderness, convenient resealable packaging, and quick prep; some report occasional uneven slicing or variable smokiness. Typical uses include deli-style sandwiches, salads, quick lunches, and snacks.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, White Turkey, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Oscar Mayer Premium Shaved Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Premium Shaved Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Poultry · Slice


