Is Osem BBQ & Smokey Bissli Remix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour , Palm Oil , Sunflower Oil , Flavor Enhancers ( Monosodium Glutamate , Disodium Guanylate , Disodium Inosinate ) , Dehydrated Yeast , Salt , Dextrose , Sugar , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Rice Starch , Smoke Flavor , Dehydrated Onion and Garlic , Spices , Artificial Flavors , Edible Acid ( Citric Acid ) .

Check Osem BBQ & Smokey Bissli Remix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Osem BBQ & Smokey Bissli Remix is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking