Is Oshee High Protein Bar Vanilla Flavour & Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk fat
  • milk protein concentrate powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • unsweetened condensed milk 8
  • cocoa solids 32% minimum
  • lecithins
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High-protein Caramel Filling Without Added Sugars [apple Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk) 14%, Unsweetened Condensed Milk 8.7%, Coconut Fat, Colour: Plain Caramel, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Natural Flavouring], Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Sweetener: Maltitol, Milk Protein Concentrate Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (from Soya), Vanilla Extract 0.01%, Nut Paste (hazelnuts, Peanuts). Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. May Contain Other Nuts, Eggs And Cereals Containing Gluten. Contains Milk, Soya, Hazelnuts, Peanuts.

Check Oshee High Protein Bar Vanilla Flavour & Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go