Is Osso Good Soup Variety Pack, Made with Organic Chicken Bone Broth, Paleo Certified, Dairy Free & Gluten Free, 6 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken bone broth

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Basil Soup: Tomatoes, Chicken Bone Broth (Filtered Water, Chicken, Carrots, Tomato, Onion, Celery, Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Mushrooms, Parsley, Thyme, Peppercorn, And Bay Leaves), Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Onions, Coconut Cream, Carrots, Basil, Garlic, Sea Salt Butternut Squash Soup: Butternut Squash, Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Sea Salt, Fenugreek, Cayenne 35K H,u,, Ginger, Cinnamon, Cloves, And Nutmeg), Thai Carrot Soup: Carrots, Sea Salt And Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Sea Salt, Fenugreek, Cayenne 35K H,u,, Ginger, Cinnamon, Cloves, And Nutmeg), Indicates Organic

Check Osso Good Soup Variety Pack, Made with Organic Chicken Bone Broth, Paleo Certified, Dairy Free & Gluten Free, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Osso Good Soup Variety Pack, Made with Organic Chicken Bone Broth, Paleo Certified, Dairy Free & Gluten Free, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go