Is Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Double Chocolate Chip Muffin, 4 Ounce -- 48 per case. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
- oat fiber
- natural and artificial flavors
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, INVERT SUGAR,ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINEMONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR,UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURALFLAVOR, MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSEDWITH ALKALI), FRACTIONATED INTERESTERIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, CARAMELCOLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING(SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE),PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- ANDDIGLYCERIDES, OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUMALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES.CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Double Chocolate Chip Muffin, 4 Ounce -- 48 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Double Chocolate Chip Muffin, 4 Ounce -- 48 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz
Organic Chocolate Chip Baked Whole Grain Bar
Where to buy
Otis Spunkmeyer Whole Grain Double Chocolate Chip Muffin, 4 Ounce -- 48 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


