Is CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat blend
  • organic oat flour
  • organic oat fiber
  • organic rolled oats
  • +1 more

organic oat blend

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic oat flour
organic oat fiber
organic rolled oats

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly chewy bars with pronounced chocolate-chip flavor and a tender baked crumb; people commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, quick breakfasts, or hiking fuel. Reviewers report consistent texture and convenient packaging, though opinions differ on sweetness and chocolate intensity—some call it mild, others more robust, and note occasional crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oat Blend (organic Rolled Oats, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oat Fiber), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Fig Paste, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Soy Butter (organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Chocolate (organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Milled Flaxseed, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (vit, C), Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (vit, B3), Beta Carotene (vit, A), Thiamin Mononitrate (vit, B1), Riboflavin (vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit, B6), Folic Acid (vit, B9), Cyanocobalamin (vit, B12).

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep