Is Our Family Fresh & Finest Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), PASTEURIZED SALTED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), WATER, VINEGAR, JALAPENO POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE [JALAPENO PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT)), SALT, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE., ,

Check Our Family Fresh & Finest Jalapeno Artichoke Dip, Jalapeno Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing