Is Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Dip, Spinach Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- cheese culture
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- natural flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, CREAM CHEESE [MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], WATER CHESTNUTS [WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID], VEGETABLE SEASONING MIX [DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROTS, ONIONS, TOMATOES, CELERY ROOT, LEEKS, CABBAGE, CAULIFLOWER, PEAS, POTATOES), SALT, POTATO STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTOSE, PALM OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICE], MINCED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Dip, Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Family Fresh & Finest Spinach Dip, Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
RITZ Crackers Original Fresh Stacks Family Size! 12 Stacks - 17.8 Oz
Litehouse™ Homestyle Ranch Dressing and Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
Litehouse Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


