Is Our Family Veggie Rotini Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, VITAMINS FROM WHOLE FOOD CONCENTRATES (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROT, TOMATO, BEET, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS), PAPRIKA (COLOR), FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), COLOR PRESERVED BY MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.
Check Our Family Veggie Rotini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Family Veggie Rotini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


