Is Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- fermented wheat protein
- soy sauce
- flavouring
- malt vinegar
- yeast extract
- +2 more
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Chow Mein Noodles (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Beta Carotene Colour), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Xylose, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Naltodextrin, Flavouring, Malt Vinegar, Celery Powder, Citric Acid), Bok Choy, Carrots, Celery, Shiitake Mushrooms, Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Juice Concentrate (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Colour, Fermented Wheat Protein, Yeast Extract, Oyster Extract), Sugar, Chicken Base (Chickenbroth, Salt, Chicken Flavour (Chicken Fat, Flavouring, Dextrin), Modified Potato Starch), Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Oil, Rice Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Honey, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Contains: Sesame Seeds, Shellfish (Oyster), Soy, Wheat, Nay Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


