Is Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf Wheat Free?

Description
A compact sourdough loaf offers a mildly tangy flavor with a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note reliable texture, pleasant sourness, convenient small size, and good reheating performance for crispness and consistent freshness.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- fermented wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
- malted barley flour
- fermented rye flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact sourdough loaf offers a mildly tangy flavor with a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note reliable texture, pleasant sourness, convenient small size, and good reheating performance for crispness and consistent freshness.
Ingredients
Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of each of the following: fermented rye flour, soybean oil, salt, sugar, fermented wheat flour, cultured wheat flour, vinegar, enzymes, ascorbic acid, soy lecithin.
Check Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Our Promise Sourdough Small Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


