Is Outshine Fruit Bars Creamy Coconut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve frozen bars deliver a creamy coconut flavor with a smooth, slightly icy texture. Commonly enjoyed as a cooling snack or dessert after meals, reviewers often note authentic coconut taste, portability, and satisfying creaminess, while some report occasional iciness or sweetness intensity affecting personal preference; others mention easy portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Coconut Cream, Coconut, Cream, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk And Coconut Ingredients.

Check Outshine Fruit Bars Creamy Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Outshine Fruit Bars Creamy Coconut is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go