Is OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH DICED RED SKIN POTATOES, BROCCOLI AND A WINE & HERB SAUCE FIT MENU, OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken white meat
  • rendered chicken fat
  • grilled seasoned chicken white meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken stock concentrate
  • natural flavors

chicken white meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Grilled Seasoned Chicken White Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar), Broccoli, Water, Chicken Stock Concentrate (Chicken Stock, Natural Flavors (Contains Chicken Meat), Salt, Chicken Fat, Garlic Powder, Spices, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Leek, Red Bell Pepper, Tomato, Parsley, Garlic)), Cornstarch, Rendered Chicken Fat, Marsala Wine (Wine, Salt), Garlic (Garlic, Water), Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Mushroom Flavor (Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract, Salt), Dehydrated Onion, Fruit Juice (Color)

Check OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH DICED RED SKIN POTATOES, BROCCOLI AND A WINE & HERB SAUCE FIT MENU, OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH DICED RED SKIN POTATOES, BROCCOLI AND A WINE & HERB SAUCE FIT MENU, OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal PrepLunch