Is Owl's Brew Boozy Tea Hard Seltzer Mix Pack 12 oz Cans Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • carbon dioxide

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

English Breakfast Tea, Lemon & Lime: Fresh Brewed Organic Tea (Water, English Breakfast Tea, Lemon Peel), Alcohol, Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carbon Dioxide, Lime Juice Concentrate. Darjeeling Tea & Hibiscus Flowers: Fresh Brewed Organic Tea (Water, Darjeeling Tea, Hibiscus Flowers), Alcohol, Cane Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate. White Tea, Raspberry & Watermelon: Fresh Brewed Organic Tea (Water, White Tea, Pomegranate Seeds, Lemon Peel), Alcohol, Cane Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid.

Check Owl's Brew Boozy Tea Hard Seltzer Mix Pack 12 oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Owl's Brew Boozy Tea Hard Seltzer Mix Pack 12 oz Cans is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruityFloralSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go