Is Owyn Vanilla Pro Elite Plant Protein Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

OWYN Vanilla Pro Elite Plant Protein is a vegan protein shake that is 100% vegan and gluten-free. It contains 32 grams of vegan protein sourced from 100% vegan sources. The protein shake is also low carb and keto-friendly. It is never compromised on taste and is known to be thick. The shake contains essential amino acids, which aid in muscle recovery, and BCAAs, which promote optimal daily health. People generally appreciate the taste and consider the protein supplement to be healthy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Owyn­ Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Flaxseed Oil), Pea Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Greens Blend (Spinach, Kale, Broccoli)

Check Owyn Vanilla Pro Elite Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Owyn Vanilla Pro Elite Plant Protein is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go