Is Oxo Chinese 5 Spice Marinade Sauce 280g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (28%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Soy Sauce (3%) (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Yeast Extract, Ground Spices (Ginger, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Cloves, Fennel Seeds), Onion Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Powder

Check Oxo Chinese 5 Spice Marinade Sauce 280g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyPeppery
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling