Is OXO Garden veg stock pot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lodised Salt, Vegetable Stock, Glucose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Sunflower Oil, Dried Onion, Salt, Sugar, Celery Juice Powder, Celery Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Carrot, Parsley, Turmeric Extract, Natural Flavouring), Yeast Extract, Red Pepper Puree, Red Pepper, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Garlic, Palm Oil, Dried Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Flavourings (Contain Celery), Acid (Lactic Acid), Ground Turmeric, Dried Red Pepper Stock Carton Widely Recycled 160G Pot Not Yet Recycled 8X20g E Glucose Syrup, Ergy Advice Ergens, See In Bold, Pieces, Dried Carrot Pieces, Onion Powder, Dried Rage Information Na Cool Dry Place

Check OXO Garden veg stock pot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep