Is Pabst Beer Cheese With Potatoes And Chorizo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard
  • dried pork stock
  • pork
  • chorizo sausage
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, potatoes, chorizo sausage (pork, poblano peppers, spices, paprika, salt, vinegar, dried vinegar, citric acid, dried garlic, natural flavoring, yeast extract), celery, modified cornstarch, vegetable oil, Contains less than 2% of: dried onions, Cheddar cheese paste (Cheddar cheese [milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], water, sodium phosphate), wheat flour, salt, Cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), beer (barley malt, corn syrup, hops), yeast extract, soy protein concentrate, mustard flour, flavoring, carrots, dried pork stock, sugar, lard, potato flour, spice, annatto extract for color, onions, lactic acid, vinegar, soy lecithin, dried carrots.

Check Pabst Beer Cheese With Potatoes And Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep