Is Pace Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, Great for Nachos Vegan?

Description
Smooth, mildly spicy cheese dip offers a creamy, pourable texture suited for nachos, chips, and dips. Many consumers often note convenient reheating, steady heat level, and reliable consistency; common critiques mention occasional uneven seasoning or overly processed taste. Widely used as a snack topping, game-day condiment, and party appetizer accompaniment.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- blue cheese
- milk fat
- cheddar cheese
- salt, sodium phosphate, cheddar cheese blend
- cheddar cheese blend
- cream
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
- +3 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly spicy cheese dip offers a creamy, pourable texture suited for nachos, chips, and dips. Many consumers often note convenient reheating, steady heat level, and reliable consistency; common critiques mention occasional uneven seasoning or overly processed taste. Widely used as a snack topping, game-day condiment, and party appetizer accompaniment.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Modified Food Starch, Pepper Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Roasted Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Neufchatel Cheese (Milk And Cream, Salt, Cultures, Carob Bean Gum), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese, Water, Lactic Acid, Milk Fat, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Nonfat Dry Milk, Blue Cheese, Salt, Yeast Extract), Vinegar, Datem, Trisodium Citrate, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Paprika Extract For Color, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract For Color, Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Lactic Acid.
Check Pace Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, Great for Nachos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pace Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, Great for Nachos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
Where to buy
Pace Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip, Great for Nachos is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


