Is Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Hearty Italian Vegetable Soup, 9g Protein per Serving, Nourishing and Flavorful, 17 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Flavor-forward, savory Italian-style soup offering a robust, aromatic base and a mix of tender, chunky pieces that provide a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or recipe base, reviewers often cite convenience and satisfying flavor while some mention varying saltiness and portion size, plus packaging comments.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken bone broth
- calcium chloride
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flavor-forward, savory Italian-style soup offering a robust, aromatic base and a mix of tender, chunky pieces that provide a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or recipe base, reviewers often cite convenience and satisfying flavor while some mention varying saltiness and portion size, plus packaging comments.
Ingredients
chicken bone broth (water, chicken (organic), onions (organic), carrots (organic), celery (organic), spices (organic), rosemary extract (organic) (antioxidant) (organic)), water, blanched navy beans (organic), green bell peppers (organic), red bell peppers (organic), onions (organic), diced tomatoes (tomatoes (organic), tomato juice (organic), naturally derived citric acid, calcium chloride (organic)), brown rice (organic), tomato paste (organic), cornstarch (organic), garlic (organic), extra virgin olive oil (organic), sea salt, spices (organic)
Check Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Hearty Italian Vegetable Soup, 9g Protein per Serving, Nourishing and Flavorful, 17 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Hearty Italian Vegetable Soup, 9g Protein per Serving, Nourishing and Flavorful, 17 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Where to buy
Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Hearty Italian Vegetable Soup, 9g Protein per Serving, Nourishing and Flavorful, 17 fl oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Soup · Bottle, Liquid


