Is Pack of 72, Field Roast, Plant Based and Vegetarian, Frankfurter, 2.7 ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • vital wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • naturally flavored yeast extract

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Organic Expeller Pressed Palm Fruit Oil, Naturally Flavored Yeast Extract, Barley Malt, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Paprika, Sea Salt, Onions, Spices, Whole Wheat Flour, Garlic, Natural Liquid Smoke, Caraway, Celery Seed, Ground Mustard Seed And Paprika Oleoresin Color.

Check Pack of 72, Field Roast, Plant Based and Vegetarian, Frankfurter, 2.7 ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pack of 72, Field Roast, Plant Based and Vegetarian, Frankfurter, 2.7 ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingMeal Prep