Is Padbury Chomp Each 21 g contains 35 CALORIES 410 R Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey permeate powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • e442
  • lecithins

whey permeate powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, palm oil, glucose-fructose syrup, emulsifier, cocoa mass, whey powder (from MILK), glucose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, whey permeate powder (from MILK), salt, fat-reduced cocoa, emulsifiers (lecithins, E476, E442), acidity regulator (sodium carbonates), flavouring, stabiliser (E509).

Check Padbury Chomp Each 21 g contains 35 CALORIES 410 R against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown