Is Pain 14 grains Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate vegetable mon0glycerides
- calcium propionate diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water", Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour Including The Germ, Enriched Wheat Flour, Whole Grain And Seeu Imnmillet, Poppy Seeds, Sesame Seeds Pearled Barley Cracked Wheat, Cracked Sorghum, Oat Flakes, Barley Flakes, Cracked Rye Triticale Flakes, Corn Meal, Chackeu Brown Rice, Sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat Grits Yeast Wheat Gluten", Ground Flax Seeds, Salt Whole Flax Seeds, Calcium Propionate Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate Vegetable Mon0glycerides, May Contain Sorbic Acid, Topping:wheat Rran Order May Vary Contains: Wheat, Oats, Barley, Triticale, Rye, Sesame Seeds, May Contain: Soy, Weston Bakeries Limited, Toronto, Canada M8z 1T3 Tm Used Under License (C)
Check Pain 14 grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pain 14 grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


