Is Pain Is Good Buffalo Blue Cheese Screaming Wing Sauce, 13.5 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurised milk
- blue cheese crumbles
- natural flavours
- natural blue cheese flavouring
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Pepper Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Water, Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mustard Seed, Corn Starch, Spices, Garlic Granules, Natural Blue Cheese Flavouring (Soybean Oil, Natural Flavours), Blue Cheese Crumbles (Pasteurised Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Pain Is Good Buffalo Blue Cheese Screaming Wing Sauce, 13.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pain Is Good Buffalo Blue Cheese Screaming Wing Sauce, 13.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Pain Is Good Buffalo Blue Cheese Screaming Wing Sauce, 13.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


