Is Pains au chocolat x 12 - format familial Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • chocolate 13

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

12 Pains au Chocolat au Levain

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour 41%, palm oil, chocolate 13% (sugar, cocoa paste, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower), natural vanilla flavour), sourdough 8,6% (flours (wheat, rye, malted wheat), water, yeast), water, sugar, fresh eggs 2,6%, concentrated butter, yeast, skimmed milk powder, salt, emulsifiers: e471, e481, wheat gluten, thickener: carob seed flour, carob germ flour , natural flavour (contains alcohol) , flour processing agent: ascorbic acid , colouring: carotenoids, traces of soy,

Check Pains au chocolat x 12 - format familial against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go