Is Palermo Bakery Cannoli Cake Slice, Cannoli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, RICOTTA, SOY AND PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER, CITRON, SALT, VANILLIN SODIUM CITRATE ANNATTOSUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, YEAST, CINNAMON, FLAVORS, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PROPHOSPHATE, MONONCALCIUM FLOUR, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, YEAST & CINNAMON
Check Palermo Bakery Cannoli Cake Slice, Cannoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palermo Bakery Cannoli Cake Slice, Cannoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Slice


