Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter seed
butter seed
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Behentrimonium Chloride, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter Seed, Glycerin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Polysorbate 20, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Disodium EDTA, Isopropyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Metabisulfite, Sodium Sulfite, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Benzyl Benzoate
Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


