Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- butter seed
- glycerin
- glycine soja
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Behentrimonium Chloride, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter Seed, Glycerin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Polysorbate 20, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Disodium EDTA, Isopropyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Metabisulfite, Sodium Sulfite, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Benzyl Benzoate
Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


