Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycine soja
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Behentrimonium Chloride, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter Seed, Glycerin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Polysorbate 20, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Disodium EDTA, Isopropyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Metabisulfite, Sodium Sulfite, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Benzyl Benzoate
Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Restoring Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


