Is Pam® Superior Nonstick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Grain Alcohol (for Uniform Spray), Soy Lecithin (Prevents Sticking), Rosemary Extract (for Freshness).
Check Pam® Superior Nonstick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pam® Superior Nonstick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Pam® Superior Nonstick Extra Virgin Olive Oil Cooking Spray is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can


