Is Pams Par-Baked Garlic Buffet Rolls 480g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 160a
  • margarine
  • 471-palm
  • 481

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Roll (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Texture Improver (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (472e, 481)), Bread Improver (Free Flow Agent, Flour Treatment Agent, Enzymes)), Garlic Spread (Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471-Palm, 322-soy), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (500, 300), Colour (160a)), Garlic, Parsley)

Check Pams Par-Baked Garlic Buffet Rolls 480g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep