Is Panache Loaded Baked Potato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese flavour
  • modified milk
  • bacon
  • cheese flavour
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • cultured dextrose
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Sour cream (milk ingredients, modified corn starch, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, sodium citrate, bacterial culture), Whipping cream (cream, milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Cheddar cheese, Onion, Bacon, Green onion, Modified corn starch, Garlic, Salt, Cultured dextrose, Natural flavour, Cheese flavour (maltodextrin, cheddar cheese flavour, modified milk ingredients, salt, disodium phosphate), Spices, Canola oil, Hickory smoke flavour, Paprika extract.

Check Panache Loaded Baked Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Vegan? Panache Loaded Baked Potato | Spoonful