Is Panang Chicken With Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken (35%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Long Grain Rice (8%), Panang Curry Paste" (4.5%) (Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, ghot throughout before serving. Onion Juice Concentrate, Lemongrass Puree, mchilled. Do not reheat ck film so loosely covered. es 30 seconds, stir halfway nd for 1 minute. Remove film y escape. Stir and serve. efrigerated. See lid for use me immediately. Harrogate, HG3 2SG et, Kilkenny, R95 NXRO demark of THG my registered in England umber 13400484 Lime Leaf Powder, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder Roasted Ground Coriander, Ground Lemongrass, Ground Galangal, Kibbled Chillies, Ground Cardamom, Ground Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Roasted Ground Cumin, Cornflour, Colour: Paprika Extract), Coconut Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin), Red Pepper (3.5%), Onion, Baby Sweetcorn (2.5%), Cornflour, Coconut Aminos (Coconut Sap, Sea Salt), Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil.

Check Panang Chicken With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.