Is Panang Chicken With Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken (35%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Long Grain Rice (8%), Panang Curry Paste" (4.5%) (Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, ghot throughout before serving. Onion Juice Concentrate, Lemongrass Puree, mchilled. Do not reheat ck film so loosely covered. es 30 seconds, stir halfway nd for 1 minute. Remove film y escape. Stir and serve. efrigerated. See lid for use me immediately. Harrogate, HG3 2SG et, Kilkenny, R95 NXRO demark of THG my registered in England umber 13400484 Lime Leaf Powder, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder Roasted Ground Coriander, Ground Lemongrass, Ground Galangal, Kibbled Chillies, Ground Cardamom, Ground Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Roasted Ground Cumin, Cornflour, Colour: Paprika Extract), Coconut Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin), Red Pepper (3.5%), Onion, Baby Sweetcorn (2.5%), Cornflour, Coconut Aminos (Coconut Sap, Sea Salt), Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil.
Check Panang Chicken With Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panang Chicken With Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz


