Is Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork Ribs (84%), BBQ Sauce (14%) (Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Colour: Plain Caramel; Salt, Smoked Water, Garlic Powder, Cloves, Black Pepper, Oregano, Cumin, Chilli Powder), Demerara Sugar, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Black Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g
Buldak Carbonara
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce
FIORUCCI, RISERVA DICED PANCETTA
NEW ORLEANS STYLE CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN CARBONARA SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND LINGUINE IN A CREAMY BACON AND PARMESAN FLAVORED SAUCE WITH A CAJUN-STYLE TWIST, NEW ORLEANS STYLE CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN CARBONARA
Where to buy
Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


