Is Panda Express Sauce Sweet Chili - 20.75 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 7 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • distilled vinegar modified corn starch
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable color
  • xanthan gum
  • ascorbic acid
  • +3 more

distilled vinegar modified corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, chicken, shrimp and spring rolls; also applied as a glaze, stir-in or condiment for fries and wings. Reviewers note restaurant-like flavor, convenient large bottle size and consistent sweetness with subtle chili heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar Modified Corn Starch, Chili Garlic Sauce (Red Chilies, Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid], Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Color (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavors.

Check Panda Express Sauce Sweet Chili - 20.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Panda Express Sauce Sweet Chili - 20.75 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCooking