Is Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn syrup
  • modified corn starch
  • glucose-fructose
  • vegetable
  • natural flavour
  • sugar
  • refiner's molasses
  • +2 more

corn syrup

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This thick, glossy sauce offers a sweet, smoky profile with moderate tang; texture is smooth and clingy, making it effective for glazing and basting. Commonly used as a marinade, dipping sauce, or finishing glaze for ribs, burgers, and pulled meats. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and occasional excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR, SPICES (MUSTARD), CARAMEL COLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, REFINER'S MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR (VEGETABLE).

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingSandwichSnacking