Is Panera Bread® at Home Gluten Free Thai Style Chicken Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • fish sauce
  • anchovy extract
  • onions, ginger puree, roasted garlic, cilantro, fish sauce
  • white meat chicken raised without antibiotics
  • chicken base
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock ( Water , Chicken Base [ Chicken Stock , Natural Flavor , Sea Salt ] ) , Coconut Milk , White Meat Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics , Water , Carrots , Red Bell Peppers , Shiitake Mushrooms , Brown Sugar , Corn Starch , Massaman Curry Base ( Tomato Puree , Canola Oil , Salt , Red Bell Pepper Puree , Lemongrass Puree , Raisin Puree , Garlic Powder , Spices , Natural Flavor , Corn Starch , Brown Sugar , Onion Powder , Turmeric ) , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Onions , Ginger Puree , Roasted Garlic , Cilantro , Fish Sauce ( Anchovy Extract , Salt , Sugar ) , Scallions , Lemongrass Puree , Organic Canola Oil , Sea Salt , Lime Juice , Kaffir Lime Leaves , Turmeric , Ascorbic Acid , Beta Carotene , Nisin Preparation and Spices .

Check Panera Bread® at Home Gluten Free Thai Style Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusNutty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep