Is Papa Pita White Greek Pita Flat Bread, Shelf-Stable, 16.8 Ounce Package Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shelf-stable versatile flatbread has a mild yeasty flavor, a soft, pliable texture and gentle chew. Commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, dipping and toasting, reviews mention reliable pocket formation and softness, while some note uneven thickness and occasional variability between batches and ease of reheating at home for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar Cane Fiber, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% Of Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzyme (Plant Based), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains Wheat & Soy

Check Papa Pita White Greek Pita Flat Bread, Shelf-Stable, 16.8 Ounce Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Papa Pita White Greek Pita Flat Bread, Shelf-Stable, 16.8 Ounce Package is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeRalphsSafewayVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep