Is Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Spinach Artichoke Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- shredded parmesan cheese
- cultured dextrose
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavors
shredded parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean And/or Xanthan Gum And/or Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Eggs Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavors), Artichoke Pieces (artichoke Leaves, Hearts, And/or Bottoms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Spinach, Cultured Cream, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin, Asiago Cheese (cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose Natamycin), Shredded Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch Powdered Cellulose), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Gum Acacia, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Egg White Lysozyme, Nisin Preparation, Citric Acid. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Spinach Artichoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Spinach Artichoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Park Street Deli Artichoke Dip Spinach Artichoke is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


