Is Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • white meat chicken
  • calcium carbonate
  • polysorbate 80
  • riboflavin
  • calcium silicate

chicken broth flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Cabbage, White Meat Chicken, Carrots, Onion, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder [naturally Fermented From Wheat, Soybeans, Salt]), Maltodextrin, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Vegetable Base [hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Carrots, Celery), Spice, Yeast Extract, Spice Extractives], Chicken Flavor (chicken Broth Flavor, Salt), Lemon Powder (maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sugar), Spices, Gums (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Calcium Silicate, Canola Oil, Textured Vegetable Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Celery Flake (celery Stalk, Leaf Flake). Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Cottonseed Oil (cottonseed Oil, Tbhq, Citric Acid, Dimethylpolysiloxane), Soy Lecithin (soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 80), Salt, Gum (cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan), Calcium Carbonate. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep