Is Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate
  • textured soy flour
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy-fried exterior with a tender, savory filling offers a balance of crunchy texture and moist interior. Commonly served as an appetizer, party snack, or quick meal component, often paired with dipping sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent crispness after baking or frying, convenient preparation, and good flavor for the price overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Cabbage, White Meat Chicken, Carrots, Onions. Seasoning: (sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (fermented Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Garlic, Vegetable Base Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dry Vegetables Onion, Garlic, Carrots, Celery Sesame Ol, Spice, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts), Dry Chicken Flavor (chicken Broth, Flavor, Salt) Dry Mushroom Extract (maltodextrin, Mushrooms), Lemon Juice Powder (maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sugar), Spices, Gums Xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar, Canola Ol) Textured Soy Flour, Moofed Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Dry Celery. Crust: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Nacn, Reduced Iron, Thamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Aco) Water, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Gums (anthan, Locust Bean, Guar), Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Park Street Deli Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go