Is Park Street Deli Cucumber Dill Tzatziki with Greek Yogurt Vegetarian?

Description
Cool, herby brightness and mild tang with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture that spreads smoothly and clings to chips, pitas, sandwiches, and grilled meats. Common reviews cite fresh flavor and versatility for dipping or dressing, noting reliable creaminess while occasionally mentioning uneven seasoning or thin consistency in some batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid citric acid
- natural flavor
- enzyme
lactic acid citric acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Cool, herby brightness and mild tang with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture that spreads smoothly and clings to chips, pitas, sandwiches, and grilled meats. Common reviews cite fresh flavor and versatility for dipping or dressing, noting reliable creaminess while occasionally mentioning uneven seasoning or thin consistency in some batches.
Ingredients
Yogurt (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Cucumbers, Onion, Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (maintains Freshness), Distilled Vinegar, Dill Weed, Dehydrated Garlic, Lactic Acid Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains Milk.
Check Park Street Deli Cucumber Dill Tzatziki with Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Street Deli Cucumber Dill Tzatziki with Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


