Is Park Street Deli Pretzel Bites With Cheese Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 20 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • romano cheese
  • milkfat
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavorings
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +14 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pretzel Bites (wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Malted Barley, Yeast), Cheese Dip (skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Cream Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (guar Gum And Carob Bean Gum)], Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread [american Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey (milk), Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Milkfat, Color Added], Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose)], Natural Cheese Flavor [cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Parmesan And Romano Cheese Base [parmesan And Romano Cheese [milk, Cultures, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Water, Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Corn Oil, Lactic Acid, Carrageenan], Salt, Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin To Protect Flavor, Cultured Dextrose [cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin], Citric Acid, Worcestershire Sauce [distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract], Ground Mustard Seed, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Salt. Contains Fish (Anchovies), Milk and Wheat.

Check Park Street Deli Pretzel Bites With Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Park Street Deli Pretzel Bites With Cheese Dip | Spoonful