Is Parkay Margarine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk 18

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk 18

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-hydrogenated Oil Blend (Soybean Oil 85%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil 15%), Modified Milk 18%, Water 12%, Salt 1,8%, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides 0,2%, Soya Lecithin 0,2%, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Soy, Milk

Check Parkay Margarine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Parkay Margarine is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichCooking