Is Parkview Turkey Franks Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly seasoned franks offer a smooth, springy texture and moderate snap, commonly enjoyed grilled, boiled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sliced into pasta or casseroles, or chopped for quick meals. Customer reviews frequently mention mild flavor, easy preparation and reheating, and overall value, with occasional notes about texture preferences.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- potassium acetate
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly seasoned franks offer a smooth, springy texture and moderate snap, commonly enjoyed grilled, boiled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sliced into pasta or casseroles, or chopped for quick meals. Customer reviews frequently mention mild flavor, easy preparation and reheating, and overall value, with occasional notes about texture preferences.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Diacetate, Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Onion, Garlic, Paprika Extracts, Smoke Flavor. Manufactured in a facility that also handles Egg and Wheat.
Check Parkview Turkey Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkview Turkey Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


