Is Parkview Uncured Turkey Franks Vegan?

Description
Mildly smoky, savory hot dogs present a firm exterior with a tender, slightly bouncy interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared and served in buns, sliced into pasta, or added to casseroles. Reviewers often note approachable flavor and convenience, citing occasional rubbery texture but overall suitability for kids and casual meals.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural flavorings
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly smoky, savory hot dogs present a firm exterior with a tender, slightly bouncy interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared and served in buns, sliced into pasta, or added to casseroles. Reviewers often note approachable flavor and convenience, citing occasional rubbery texture but overall suitability for kids and casual meals.
Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF: *VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, * CULTURED CELERY POWDER, * SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, * CHERRY POWDER.
Check Parkview Uncured Turkey Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkview Uncured Turkey Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


