Is Parkview Uncured Turkey Franks Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly smoky, savory hot dogs present a firm exterior with a tender, slightly bouncy interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared and served in buns, sliced into pasta, or added to casseroles. Reviewers often note approachable flavor and convenience, citing occasional rubbery texture but overall suitability for kids and casual meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural flavorings
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly smoky, savory hot dogs present a firm exterior with a tender, slightly bouncy interior. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared and served in buns, sliced into pasta, or added to casseroles. Reviewers often note approachable flavor and convenience, citing occasional rubbery texture but overall suitability for kids and casual meals.
Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF: *VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, * CULTURED CELERY POWDER, * SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, * CHERRY POWDER.
Check Parkview Uncured Turkey Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parkview Uncured Turkey Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


