Is PARMESAN RANCH SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PARMESAN RANCH WITH ALMONDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • reduced protein whey
  • dry whey
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar And Parmesan Cheeses ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Cream, Reduced Protein Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Parsley

Check PARMESAN RANCH SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PARMESAN RANCH WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PARMESAN RANCH SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PARMESAN RANCH WITH ALMONDS is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAKrogerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep