Is PARMESAN RANCH SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PARMESAN RANCH WITH ALMONDS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- aged over 120 days
- enzymes
- parmesan cheeses
aged over 120 days
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar And Parmesan Cheeses ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Cream, Reduced Protein Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Parsley
Check PARMESAN RANCH SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PARMESAN RANCH WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PARMESAN RANCH SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PARMESAN RANCH WITH ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
PARMESAN RANCH SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PARMESAN RANCH WITH ALMONDS is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


